Privacy Policy

Avid Estates respects your privacy and we treat and view your Personal Data seriously. This Privacy Policy is issued to all our clients pursuant to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia

 

Personal Information & Data Collection

In the course of your dealings with us, we will request that you provide data and information about yourself and/or your organization (“Personal Data” or “Data”) to enable us to deliver the necessary services and/or deliverables in connection with our business. Such Personal Data may include information concerning name, identity card number, contact phone number, residential address, property listing address and information, e-mail address, gender, occupation, designation, bank account details, information of spouse/children such as name and identity card number and other such Data necessary for the performance of our services to you.

 

Purpose and Disclosure

Your Data is being or will be processed for the purpose for which it was disclosed by you, such as to enable us to consider entering into a contract with you, to fulfill our contractual obligations to you and/or to offer or to deliver products and/or services to you. In addition, your Data is also being processed or will be processed to enable us to better administer our contractual relationship and/or to provide you with information on Avid Estates, its activities, products and/or services and any other purposes relating hereto. (Collectively referred to in this Policy as the “Purposes”) For the Purposes, your Data may be disclosed to our agents, representatives, professional advisors and/or consultants, third party service and/or utility providers, contractors, suppliers and/or vendors as well as to the relevant governmental, municipal and/or regulatory authorities and any other parties as may deem necessary by us to fulfil the purposes as mentioned above.

 

Access, Correction, Inquiry and/or Complaint

You have the right to request for access to your Data and to request to update or correct the same. To request access or if you have any inquiries and/or complaints regarding your Data and/or the manner it is being processed, please contact us at the contact points given below. Please note that you will be requested to provide information to verify your identity.

 

Consent and Choice

Save for Data necessary for the performance of contracts between us, you may choose whether or not to provide your Personal Data to us. By providing your Data to us, we shall deem that you have agreed to the terms of our Privacy Policy. Therefore you have given us the consent to the processing of your Personal Data in accordance with the above. If you choose to withdraw or limit your consent for your Data to be collected and/or processed as above, please contact us at the contact points given below

 

Chong U Kian

Principal
ukian@avidestates.my

Address: E2-1 Taman Tunku, Bukit Tunku, 50480 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Tel:    +60 (3) 6201 0306
           +60 (3) 6201 4480
           +60 (3) 6201 1159